Dan Hunderfund is a 2L at American University Washington College of Law and is dedicated to public defense and defending the rights of the indigent.
[…] [11] See In the Court of Appeals of Maryland Administrative order on Hours of Operation (2016) (setting hours of operation of Maryland courts between the hours of 8AM-4:30PM); John B. Oakley & Vikram D. Omar, American Civil Procedure: A Guide to Civil Adjudication in US Courts 41 (Kluwer L. Int’l, 2009).
[12] See Wis. Sup. Ct. R. 70.19(3)(c) (2011) (providing the chief judge with the authority to set court hours of operation when necessary); Rule Making Power, Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-201. (granting the Supreme Court of Maryland the power to make rules and regulations to govern the procedure and administration of courts).
[13] See Colo. Const. art. Vi, § 21. (granting general power to the state supreme court for rule-making “governing the administration of all courts . . . and governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases . . . .”.
[14] Wis. Sup. Ct. R. 70.19(3)(c) (2011).